Style Manuals
As of 2020, we now have online access to the Chicago Manual of Style, which should answer all your questions about citing sources properly in Chicago Style.
The Chicago Manual of Style by Call Number: Jones Ref. Z253 .U69 2010ISBN: 9780226104201Publication Date: 2010
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations by
A little more than seventy-five years ago, Kate L. Turabian drafted a set of guidelines to help students understand how to write, cite, and formally submit research writing. Seven editions and more than nine million copies later, the name Turabian has become synonymous with best practices in research writing and style. Her Manual for Writers continues to be the gold standard for generations of college and graduate students in virtually all academic disciplines. Now in its eighth edition, A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations has been fully revised to meet the needs of today's writers and researchers. The Manual retains its familiar three-part structure, beginning with an overview of the steps in the research and writing process, including formulating questions, reading critically, building arguments, and revising drafts. Part II provides an overview of citation practices with detailed information on the two main scholarly citation styles (notes-bibliography and author-date), an array of source types with contemporary examples, and detailed guidance on citing online resources. The final section treats all matters of editorial style, with advice on punctuation, capitalization, spelling, abbreviations, table formatting, and the use of quotations. Style and citation recommendations have been revised throughout to reflect the sixteenth edition of The Chicago Manual of Style. With an appendix on paper format and submission that has been vetted by dissertation officials from across the country and a bibliography with the most up-to-date listing of critical resources available, A Manual for Writers remains the essential resource for students and their teachers.
ISBN: 9780226816371Publication Date: 2013-04-03
Web Resources
- Music Citations; Turabian/Chicago StyleDepauw University
- Chicago Manual of Style Examples of Bibliographic Citations in MusicAlbert S. Cook Library, Towson University
Humanities Style
| Entire recording | Note: ¹Composer First Name Last, Name of musical work, PerformerFirstName Last, Record label (followed by) CD identifying number, format, Year. Note: Igor Stravinsky, L'oiseau de feu, Apollon musagète, Detroit Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Antal Dorati, London Records 430 740-2, 1992, compact disc. Bibliography: Composer Last Name, First. Name of musical work, PerformerFirstName Last. Record label (followed by) CD identifying number. Format. Year. Bibliography:Stravinsky, Igor. L'oiseau de feu, Apollon musagète. Detroit Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Antal Dorati. London Records 430 740-2. 1992, compact disc. |
| Part of recording | Note: ¹Igor Stravinsky, Firebird ballet suite (1945) revised version, from Stravinsky conducts Stravinsky, Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Sony Classical SX9K 64136, 1999, compact disc. Bibliography: Stravinsky, Igor. Firebird ballet suite (1945) revised version. From Stravinsky conducts Stravinsky. Columbia Symphony Orchestra. Sony Classical SX9K 64136. 1999, compact disc. |
| MP3 download | Note: ¹Composer First Name Last, Name of musical work, PerformerFirstName Last, Record label, format, Year. Note: ¹Igor Stravinsky, Firebird Suite (1945), Columbia Symphony Orchestra, MP3, 1967. Bibliography: Composer Last Name, First. Name of work. Performer FirstName Last. Record label. Format. Year. Bibliography: Igor Stravinsky, Igor. Firebird Suite (1945). Columbia Symphony Orchestra. MP3, 1967. |
| Streaming audio service | Note: ¹Igor Stravinsky, Firebird (original version), from Sacre du printemps, Petrushka, The Firebird, Apollo (1947 revision), EMI Classics, streaming audio, 1987, accessed March 5, 2013 http://bwcoll.naxosmusiclibrary.com/streamw.asp?ver=2.0&s=76779%2Fohiolinkbwc07%2F1535230. Bibliography: Stravinsky, Igor. Firebird (original version). From Sacre du printemps, Petrushka, The Firebird, Apollo (1947 revision). EMI Classics. Streaming audio, 1987. Accessed March 5, 2013 http://bwcoll.naxosmusiclibrary.com/streamw.asp?ver=2.0&s=76779%2Fohiolinkbwc07%2F1535230. |
| YouTube website clip | Note: ¹"Igor Stravinsky conducts The Firebird," [n.d.], video clip, YouTube, Accessed March 5, 2013 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mUwdyN27TWI. The abbreviation "n.d." means no date. Include a date if it is provided. Bibliography: "Igor Stravinsky conducts The Firebird." [n.d.]. Video clip. YouTube Accessed March 5, 2013 http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mUwdyN27TWI. |
| Liner Notes | Note: ¹Igor Stravinsky, Liner Notes to The Firebird, from Three Favorite Ballets, Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Columbia M3S 705, LP record, 1964. Bibliography: Stravinsky, Igor. Liner Notes to The Firebird. From Three Favorite Ballets. Columbia Symphony Orchestra. Columbia M3S 705. LP record, 1964. |
Humanities Style
| Entire Book: Print version | Footnote/Endnote: First reference in paper without a bibliography Note: ¹Author First Name Last, Title of Book (City: Publisher, Year), page numbers. ¹Charles M. Joseph, Stravinsky Inside and Out (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001), 33. First note citation in a paper with full bibliography or subsequent citations with or without: ²Joseph, Stravinsky Inside and Out, 33. Bibliography: Author Last Name, First. Title of Book. City: Publisher, Year. Joseph, Charles M. Stravinsky Inside and Out. New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. |
| Entire Book: Edited | Note: ¹Ethan Haimo and Paul Johnson, Eds. Stravinsky Retrospectives (Lincoln, NE: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1987), 87. Bibliography: Haimo, Ethan and Paul Johnson. Eds. Stravinsky Retrospectives. Lincoln, NE: Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1987. |
| E-book | Note: ¹Gretchen Horlacher, Building Blocks: Repetition and Continuity in Stravinsky’s Music (New York: Oxford University Press, 2001), accessed February 25, 2013 http://rave.ohiolink.edu/ebooks/ebc/9780195370867. Bibliography: Horlacher, Gretchen, Building Blocks: Repetition and Continuity in Stravinsky’s Music. New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. http://rave.ohiolink.edu/ebooks/ebc/9780195370867. Also available in print. |
|
Chapter in a Book (Essay in a Festschrift) |
Note: ¹Sally Banes, "Firebird and the idea of Russianness," in The Ballets Russes and its World, eds. Lynn Garafola and Nancy Baer (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999), 130. Bibliography: Banes, Sally. "Firebird and the idea of Russianness." In The Ballets Russes and its World. Edited by Lynn Garafola and Nancy Baer, 117-134. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999. |
